Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair

José Manuel Aller, Universidad Politécnica Salesiana, Ecuador

Technical Chapter Tracks

  • Systems and Control

    Ismael Minchala, Universidad de Cuenca, Ecuador

  • Industrial Electronics

    Ana Cabrera, Universidad Técnica del Norte, Ecuador

  • Communications

    Román Lara, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador

  • Computer and Software Engineering

    Alexandra La Cruz, Universidad de Ibagué, Colombia

  • Power and Energy

    Esteban Inga, Universidad Politécnica Salesiana, Ecuador

  • Engineering in Medicine and Biology

    David Rivas, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador

    Sandra Pérez , Pontificia Universidad Católica Perú, Perú

  • Robotics and Automation Systems 

    Manuel Cardona, Universidad Don Bosco, El Salvador

    Ronald Gutiérrez, Robotic People, Colombia

  • Circuits, Systems and Electron Devices

    Luis Miguel Prócel, Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador

  • Computational Intelligence

    Rúben Medina, Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela

  • Smart Mobility

    José Ignacio Huertas, Tecnológico de Monterrey, México

  • Education

    Angel Torres, Universidad Politécnica Salesiana, Ecuador

  • Mechanics and Materials

    Mary Vergara, Universidad Politécnica Salesiana, Ecuador

    Rafael Vasquez, Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Colombia

Technical Program Co-Chairs

  • Mario Berges, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Bosco Fernandes, University of Manchester, UK
  • Reza Katebi, University of Strathlyde, UK
  • Claudio Cañizares, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Omar Escalona, University of Ulster, United Kingdom
  • José Luis Rojo-Álvarez, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
  • Rito Mijatez Castro, Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas, México
  • Francisco Novillo, Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador
  • Diego Arcos, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador
  • Hugo Espinosa, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia