Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Soufiene Djahel

Soufiene Djahel

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
Yinhai Wang

Yinhai Wang

University of Washington, USA

Technical Program Chairs

Celimuge Wu

Celimuge Wu

the University of Electro Communications, Japan
Guohui Zhang

Guohui Zhang

University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Ramona Trestian

Ramona Trestian

Middlesex University, UK

Workshop Chairs

Rosaldo Rossetti

Rosaldo Rossetti

University of Porto, Portugal
Nadjia Kara

Nadjia Kara

Ecole de Technologies Superieure, Canada

Tutorial Chairs

Victor Larios

Victor Larios

University of Guadalajara, Mexico
Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul

Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul

University of Rennes 1, France

Panel Chairs

Delia Dimitriu

Delia Dimitriu

Connected Places Catapult, UK
Alexey Vinel

Alexey Vinel

Halmstad University, Sweden

Keynote Chairs

Yacine Ghamri-Doudane

Yacine Ghamri-Doudane

University of La Rochelle, France
Zonghua Zhang

Zonghua Zhang

Huawei France Research Center, France

Publications Chairs

Chun Sing Lai

Chun Sing Lai

Brunel University London, UK
Avishek Nag

Avishek Nag

University College Dublin, Ireland
Ruimin Ke

Ruimin Ke

University of Washington, USA

Publicity Chairs

Larissa Paredes Muse

Larissa Paredes Muse

Brazilian Network for Smart & Human Cities, USA (Americas)
Sara Paiva

Sara Paiva

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo, Portugal (Europe)
Intesab Hussain

Intesab Hussain

QUEST, Pakistan (Asia-Pacific)
Omar Mawloud

Omar Mawloud

University of Gustave Eiffel, France (Africa and the Middle East)

Finance Chair

Emily Kean

Emily Kean

ComEd, USA

Web Chair

Nelio Cacho

Nelio Cacho

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Web Masters

Stefano Loss

Stefano Loss

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Jack Hodgkiss

Jack Hodgkiss

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Technical Track Chairs

Track 1: Smart Transportation

Sidi-Mohammed Senouci

Sidi-Mohammed Senouci

University of Burgundy, France
Shen Wang

Shen Wang

University College Dublin, Ireland
Lei Zhong

Lei Zhong

Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan
Hrishikesh Venkataraman

Hrishikesh Venkataraman

Indian Institute of Information Technology, India

Track 2: Smart Health and Wellbeing

Agusti Solanas

Agusti Solanas

Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Giandomenico Nollo

Giandomenico Nollo

University of Trento, Italy
Saadi Boudjit

Saadi Boudjit

University of Paris Sorbonne, France
Saraju Mohanty

Saraju Mohanty

University of North Texas, USA

Track 3: Smart Energy Systems

Miadreza Shafie-khah

Miadreza Shafie-khah

University of Vaasa, Finland
Youwei Jia

Youwei Jia

Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Wang Dongxiao

Wang Dongxiao

Australia Energy Market Operator, Australia

Track 4: IoT and Smart X services

Yu Chen

Yu Chen

Binghamton University, USA
Lexi Xu

Lexi Xu

China Unicom, China
Enrico Natalizio

Enrico Natalizio

Autonomous Robotics Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute, UAE University of Lorraine, France
Gregor Schiele

Gregor Schiele

Universit├Ąt Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Track 5: AI and big data

Keeley Crockett

Keeley Crockett

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
Xianfu Chen

Xianfu Chen

VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Kamal Singh

Kamal Singh

Telecom Saint Etienne, France

Track 6: Security and Privacy

Burak Kantarci

Burak Kantarci

University of Ottawa, Canada
Prosanta Gope

Prosanta Gope

University of Sheffield, UK
Madhusanka Liyanage

Madhusanka Liyanage

University College Dublin, Ireland

Track 7: General Track

Wei Fang

Wei Fang

Jiangnan University, China
Giovanni Masala

Giovanni Masala

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK