Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Soufiene Djahel

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Yinhai Wang

University of Washington, USA

Technical Program Chairs

Celimuge Wu

the University of Electro Communications, Japan

Guohui Zhang

University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA

Ramona Trestian

Middlesex University, UK

Workshop Chairs

Rosaldo Rossetti

University of Porto, Portugal

Nadjia Kara

Ecole de Technologies Superieure, Canada

Tutorial Chairs

Victor Larios

University of Guadalajara, Mexico

Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul

University of Rennes 1, France

Panel Chairs

Delia Dimitriu

Connected Places Catapult, UK

Alexey Vinel

Halmstad University, Sweden

Keynote Chairs

Yacine Ghamri-Doudane

University of La Rochelle, France

Zonghua Zhang

Huawei France Research Center, France

Publications Chairs

Chun Sing Lai

Brunel University London, UK

Avishek Nag

University College Dublin, Ireland

Ruimin Ke

University of Washington, USA

Publicity Chairs

Larissa Paredes Muse

Brazilian Network for Smart & Human Cities, USA (Americas)

Sara Paiva

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo, Portugal (Europe)

Intesab Hussain

QUEST, Pakistan (Asia-Pacific)

Omar Mawloud

University of Gustave Eiffel, France (Africa and the Middle East)

Finance Chair

Emily Kean

ComEd, USA

Web Chair

nelioCacho

Nelio Cacho

SmartMetropolis Project, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Web Masters

Stefano Loss

SmartMetropolis Project, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Jack Hodgkiss

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Technical Track Chairs

Track 1: Smart Transportation

Sidi-Mohammed Senouci

University of Burgundy, France

Shen Wang

University College Dublin, Ireland

Lei Zhong

Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan

Hrishikesh Venkataraman

Indian Institute of Information Technology, India

Track 2: Smart Health and Wellbeing

Agusti Solanas

Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain

Giandomenico Nollo

University of Trento, Italy

Saadi Boudjit

University of Paris Sorbonne, France

Saraju Mohanty

University of North Texas, USA

Track 3: Smart Energy Systems

Miadreza Shafie-khah

University of Vaasa, Finland

Youwei Jia

Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Wang Dongxiao

Australia Energy Market Operator, Australia

Track 4: IoT and Smart X services

Yu Chen

Binghamton University, USA

Lexi Xu

China Unicom, China

Enrico Natalizio

Autonomous Robotics Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute, UAE University of Lorraine, France

Gregor Schiele

Universit├Ąt Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Track 5: AI and big data

Keeley Crockett

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Xianfu Chen

VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

Kamal Singh

Telecom Saint Etienne, France

Track 6: Security and Privacy

Burak Kantarci

University of Ottawa, Canada

Prosanta Gope

University of Sheffield, UK

Madhusanka Liyanage

University College Dublin, Ireland

Track 7: General Track

Wei Fang

Jiangnan University, China

Giovanni Masala

Manchester Metropolitan University, UK