ANZSCON 2017 Event Program
DAY 1: Program on Thursday, 10th August 2017
Event Description |
|||
0830 – 0900 |
Registration CB06.04.07 Hall |
||
0900 – 1000 |
Icebreaker Activity, Morning Tea & Refreshments CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard
|
||
1015 – 1030 |
Introduction and Congress Welcome CB06.04.07 Hall |
||
1030 – 1100 |
Keynote Speech 1 CB06.04.07 Hall Title: Students to Young Professionals – Effectively adapting to the transition Speaker: Prof Nirmal Nair, Chair, IEEE New Zealand Council |
||
1100 – 1115 |
Keynote Speech 2 CB06.04.07 Hall Title: Engaging with IEEE SIGHT – Special Interest Group on Humanitarian Technologies Speaker: Ms Simay Akar |
||
1115 – 1130 |
Keynote Speech 3 CB06.04.07 Hall Title: How to get the most out of IEEE membership? Speaker: Dr Zia Ahmed, Chair, IEEE Australia Council |
||
1140 – 1220 |
Breakout Sessions |
||
Student Track |
YP Track |
WIE Track |
|
Workshop CB06.04.07 Room Title: Fuelling the Passion – Running Student Branches
Speaker: Dr Rajesh Ingle, R10 Student Activities Chair Session Chair: Dr. Sasha Nikolic |
Keynote & Interactive Forum CB05C.01.019 Room Title: Building a community of Young Professionals in Asia Pacific Speaker: Mr Nivas Ravichandran, R10 YP Coordinator Session Chair: Mr Balakrishna Sarma |
IEEE WIE Workshop CB05C.01.020 Room Keynote 1: IEEE WIE Initiatives for Enhanced Visibility Speaker: Dr Bozenna Pasik-Duncan Chair, IEEE WIE Keynote 2: Engaging WIE members in IEEE WIE workshops and Technical societies for fostering careers Speaker: Dr. Celia Shahnaz Co- Chair, IEEE WIE Workshops Subcommittee Session Chairs: Naila Mukhtar/ |
|
1230 – 1330 |
Lunch & Networking CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard |
||
1330 – 1410 |
Breakout Sessions |
||
Interactive Activity CB06.04.07 Room Title: 5-Minute Success Stories Session Chair: Dr Sasha Nikolic, IEEE Australia Council SAC |
Keynote & Interactive Forum CB05C.01.019 Room Title: Effectively Running the YP Chapter in your Section Speaker: Timothy Wong, Past IEEE MGA YP Chair Session Chair: Mr Balakrishna Sarma |
IEEE WIE Workshop CB05C.01.020 Room Keynote 3: Leadership Skills for Life Speaker: Prof Janina Mazierska, IEEE Region 10 Director 2007-2008 Interactive Brainstorming Session Session Chair: Sudipta Chakraboprty |
|
1420 – 1520 |
Postgraduate and Undergraduate Poster Competition CB06.04.07 Hall Chair: Mr Balakrishna Sarma |
||
1530 – 1545 |
Keynote Address by Prof Kukjin Chun, IEEE Region 10 Director CB06.04.07 Hall Session Chair: Prof Karu Esselle |
||
1545 – 1600 |
Keynote Address by Dr Karen Bartleson, IEEE President CB06.04.07 Hall Session Chair: Prof Karu Esselle |
||
1610 – 1650 |
IEEE Region 10 50th Anniversary Celebration: Cake Cutting, Afternoon Tea & Refreshments CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard |
||
1650 – 1710 |
ANZSCON Group Photo CB06.04.07 Hall |
||
1715 – 1730 |
Keynote Address CB06.04.07 Hall Title: Robotics and It’s Applications Speaker: Prof Toshio Fukuda, IEEE Past-Region 10 Director Session Chair: Om Parkash |
||
1730 – 1745 |
Keynote Address CB06.04.07 Hall Title: HAPPIER program Address by IEEE -Region 10 Director-Elect Speaker: Prof. Akinori Nishihara Session Chair: Om Parkash |
||
1800: Guided walking tour through heart of Sydney to King Street Wharf (Cruise Location) |
|||
1840 – 2100 |
3-hour Sydney Harbour Cruise with Dinner (NOTE: Dinner Tickets and Photo ID are mandatory for boarding) Please allow at least 30 minutes for boarding time – Cruise will depart at 1900 Sharp Recommended Arrival Time: 1830 |
DAY 2: Program on Friday, 11th August 2017
Time |
Event Description |
|
0900 – 0950 |
Welcome Back, Morning Tea & Refreshments CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard |
|
1000 – 1030 |
Keynote & Brain Storming Session CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Geographic Aspects of Transitioning of a Student to Young Professional Speaker: Mr Om Parkash, Executive Engineer General Electric and IEEE YP Zonal Representative, Past R10 SAC Chair Session Chairs: Balakrishna Sarma/Syed Abbas |
|
1030 – 1100 |
Keynote & Interactive Discussion CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: IEEE Xtreme Speaker: Mr Prasanth Mohan, Program Chair of IEEE Xtreme Session Chairs: Balakrishna Sarma/Syed Abbas |
|
1100 – 1130 |
Keynote & Interactive Discussion CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Venture Capital and Entrepreneurship – Seeking funding for start-ups Speaker: Mr David Bull, CEO of BCS Innovations, Engineering Advisory Board Member and Fellow IEAust Session Chairs: Balakrishna Sarma/Syed Abbas |
|
1140 – 1220 |
Breakout Sessions |
|
Student and YP Track |
WIE Track |
|
Workshop CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Smart Cities – Towards a Sustainable Future Speaker: Olly D’Souza, IEEE NSW Govt. Liaison and Industry Relations and Director, TechnologyCare NSW Session Chair: Om Parkash |
WIE Forum CB05C.01.020 Room Theme: Nurturing Industry-Academia-Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Women in STEM Session Chair: Sainab Taiwo Ninalowo Chair, IEEE PES Women in Power Forum Speakers: Prof Barbara Messerle, Exec. Dean, Macquarie Uni.Dr Olivia Mirza, University of Western Sydney Dr Olivia Mirza, University of Western Sydney Kiah Hickson, Mentoring Lead, Founder StartFizz Ajanta MOITRA, Design Lead at NBN Australia |
|
1230 – 1330 |
Lunch & Networking CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard |
|
1330 – 1410 |
Breakout Session |
|
Workshop & Interactive Activity CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Membership Development and Recruitment in IEEE Speaker: Dr Bruce Poon, Membership Development Chairman, IEEE NSW Section Session Chair: Om Parkash |
Panel Discussion CB05C.01.020 Room Theme: Empowerment of Women in STEM through supports from Male Heads, Chief executives and Mentors Session Chair: Dr Pina Dall’Arm-Stoks Chair, South Australian Section
Panel Speakers: Prof Nirmal Nair, Chair, IEEE New Zealand Council Prof Iain Collings, Head, Engg. Dept., Macquarie Uni. Murray Hurps, Former CEO of Fishburners. Co- founder of startup Muster, Ad muncher, Feedback Fast etc, |
|
1430 – 1500 |
Technical Forecast CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Advanced micro-engineered systems for underwater sensing Speaker: Dr Mohsen Asadnia, Secretary, IEEE NSW IMS Chapter Session Chair: Raheel Hashmi |
|
1500 – 1530 |
Technical Insider CB06.03.056 Theatre Title: Internet of Things Enabled Sensors: Implementation, Configuration and Opportunities Speaker: Prof Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Chair, IEEE NSW IMS Chapter Session Chair: Raheel Hashmi |
|
1540 – 1700 |
Afternoon Tea, Networking Opportunity and Congress Closing CB06.04.EXTC01 Courtyard |