Full Program

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

ET, New York CET, Rome
CST, Beijing
05:00 - 7:4511:00 - 13:4517:00 - 19:45Tutorial 1: 5G enabled CAVs for Smart and Sustainable Mobility in Smart Cities
07:45 - 8:0013:45 - 14:0019:45 - 20:00Break
08:00 - 10:4514:00 - 16:4520:00 - 22:45Tutorial 2: Visible Light Communication: An emerging technology for smart city and IoT applications
08:30 - 11:3014:30 - 17:3020:30 - 23:30Workshop 1: IEEE P2784 standardization
10:45 - 11:0016:45 - 17:0022:45 - 23:00Break (Between Tutorial 2 and Tutorial 3 )
11:00 - 12:4517:00 - 18:4523:00 - 00:45 (+1)Tutorial 3: Blockchain for Smart City Applications
11:30 - 11:4517:30 - 17:4523:30 - 23:45Break (Between Workshop 1 and Panel 1 )
11:45 - 12:4517:45 - 18:4523:45 - 00:45 (+1)Panel 1: Towards Digitally Advanced Water networks
12:45 - 13:0018:45 - 19:0000:45 - 01:00 (+1) Break
13:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:3001:00 - 02:30 (+1)Tutorial 4: Boosting Your IoT Device Compute for Smart Cities
13:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:3001:00 - 02:30 (+1)Workshop 2: Blockchain Enabled Sustainable Smart Cities (BLESS 2020)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

ET, New York CET, Rome
CST, Beijing
07:00 - 8:3013:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:30Concurrent Sessions I
Session 1: City Services and Infrastructures
Session 2: Health and Society
Session 3: Transportation and Mobility I
08:30 - 8:4514:30 - 14:4520:30 - 20:45Break
08:45 - 9:0014:45 - 15:0020:45 - 21:00Conference Opening, Welcome
09:00 - 9:4515:00 - 15:45 21:00 - 21:45 Keynote 1: A Tale of Smart Cities: The Role of Electrical Energy and Electrification
09:45 - 10:0015:45 - 16:0021:45 - 22:00Break
10:00 - 11:3016:00 - 17:3022:00 - 23:30Panel 2: Artificial Intelligence (AI) is the brain behind Fourth Industrial Revolution
11:30 - 11:4517:30 - 17:4523:30 - 23:45Break
11:45 - 12:4517:45 - 18:4523:45 - 00:45 (+1)Panel 3: Effect of COVID-19 in Transportations
12:45 - 13:0018:45 - 19:0000:45 - 01:00 (+1)Break
13:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:3001:00 - 02:30 (+1)Concurrent Sessions II
Session 4: Cloud, Open data & Data analysis, Privacy, and Security
Session 5: Transportation and Mobility II

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

ET, New York CET, Rome
CST, Beijing
07:00 - 8:3013:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:30Concurrent Sessions III
Session 6: Transportation and Mobility III
Session 7: ICT Technologies and Platforms
08:30 - 9:0014:30 - 15:0020:30 - 21:00Break
09:00 - 9:4515:00 - 15:45 21:00 - 21:45 Keynote 2: Regulatory & Policies Impacting Smart Cities and Clean Energy
09:45 - 10:0015:45 - 16:0021:45 - 22:00Break
10:00 - 11:3016:00 - 17:3022:00 - 23:30Panel 4: Achieving Decarbonization through Beneficial Electrification
11:30 - 11:4517:30 - 17:4523:30 - 23:45Break
11:45 - 12:4517:45 - 18:4523:45 - 00:45 (+1)Panel 5: Urban Analytics for Smart Cities
12:45 - 13:0018:45 - 19:0000:45 - 01:00 (+1)Break
13:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:3001:00 - 02:30 (+1)Concurrent Sessions IV
Session 8: Transportation and Mobility IV
Session 9: Social aspects and Communications
Session 10: Artificial Intelligence, IoT, and Blockchain

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

ET, New York CET, Rome
CST, Beijing
07:00 - 8:3013:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:30Concurrent Sessions V
Session 11: Power and Energy Storage
Session 12: Education and Sustainability
08:30 - 8:4514:30 - 14:4520:30 - 20:45Break
08:45 - 9:0014:45 - 15:0020:45 - 21:00Best Paper Awards
09:00 - 9:4515:00 - 15:45 21:00 - 21:45 Keynote 3: Smart Mobility
09:45 - 10:0015:45 - 16:0021:45 - 22:00Break
10:00 - 11:3016:00 - 17:3022:00 - 23:30Panel 6: Cities Smartification Strategies and Planning (in time of pandemic)
11:30 - 11:4517:30 - 17:4523:30 - 23:45Break
11:45 - 12:4517:45 - 18:4523:45 - 00:45 (+1)Panel 7: Digital Pandemic Surveillance and Management
12:45 - 13:0018:45 - 19:0000:45 - 01:00 (+1)Break
13:00 - 14:3019:00 - 20:3001:00 - 02:30 (+1)Concurrent Sessions VI
Session 13: Smart mobility and Services
Session 14: Governance and Civic Engagement
Session 15: Smart Buildings and Environment Protection

Concurrent Sessions I – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

07:00 – 8:30 ( ET, New York) / 13:00 – 14:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 19:00 – 20:30  (CST, Beijing)

Session 1: City Services and Infrastructures

  • Optimal Operation of Smart Buildings with Stochastic Connection of Electric Vehicles
    Jiachang Huang (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Dongxiao Wang (Australia Energy Market Operator, Australia); Runji Wu (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Chun Sing Lai (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Changhong Xie, Zhuoli Zhao and Loi Lei Lai (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
  • Broken Power Strand Detection with Aerial Images: A Machine Learning based Approach
    Yifeng Pan (Guangzhou Institute of Geography, China); Fang Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ji Yang (Guangzhou Institute of Geography, China); Wei Zhang (Singapore Institute of Technology (SIT), Singapore); Yong Li (Guangzhou Institute of Geography, China); Chun Sing Lai (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaomei Wu and Loi Lei Lai (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
  • Automated Smart Garbage Monitoring System with Optimal Route Generation for Collection
    Aarati Medehal, Aniruddha Annaluru and Shalini Bandyopadhyay (PES University, India); Chandar TS (PES Institute Of Technology, India)
  • Adapting food supply chains in Smart Cities to address the impacts of COVID-19 impact: a case study from Guadalajara metropolitan area
    Barbara Baena (Universitario of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center, Mexico); Cecilia Cobian (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico); Jose Antonio Orizaga and Rocio Maciel (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Marco Perez Cisneros and J. Raul Beltran-Ramirez (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • Visual Analytics System for Energy Data in Smart Cities and Buildings
    Ânderson Pinto Alves, APA and Alessandra Paz (PUCRS, Brazil); Isabel H. Manssour (PUCRS – Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
  • Smart and Greener: the Consumers of the Future
    Ciro Russo, Tobias Grossauer and Emanuele Nardone (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Zafeiris Kokkinogenis (Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)

Session 2: Health and Society

  • Adaptive Group Testing Models for Infection Detection of COVID-19
    Zizhan Tang (Beijing 101 High School, China)
  • A Pandemic-specific ‘Emergency Essentials Kit’ for Children in the Migrant BoP communities
    Anaghaa Chakrapani (Avantika University, India); Tarun Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India & University of Florida, USA); Sanjana Shivakumar (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, India); Rahul Bhaumik (PES University, India); Kriti Bhalla (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India); Sunny Prajapati (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • iFeliz: An Approach to Control Stress in the Midst of the Global Pandemic and Beyond for Smart Cities using the IoMT
    Laavanya Rachakonda and Saraju P Mohanty (University of North Texas, USA); Elias Kougianos (Universtiy of North Texas, USA)
  • iMirror: A Smart Mirror for Stress Detection in IoMT Framework for Advancements in Smart Cities
    Laavanya Rachakonda, Prithvi Rajkumar and Saraju P Mohanty (University of North Texas, USA); Elias Kougianos (Universtiy of North Texas, USA)
  • Understanding Twitter Telehealth Communication during the COVID-19 Pandemic using Hetero-Functional Graph Theory
    Chun Lun Lit (Dartmouth College, USA); Inas S. Khayal (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, USA)
  • Internet of Things (IoT) Privacy-Protected, Fall-Detection System for the Elderly Using the Radar Sensors and Deep Learning
    Euclides L Chuma (University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil); Yuzo Iano and Leonardo Bravo Roger (UNICAMP, Brazil); Diego Pajuelo (Unicamp, Brazil); Gabriel Gomes de Oliveira (UNICAMP & FEEC/DECOM/LCV, Brazil)

Session 3: Transportation and Mobility I

  • P2P Based Self-Reflection Algorithm for Autonomous Vehicles
    Ricky Yuen-Tan Hou (BNU-HKBU United International College, China)
  • A Multi-Criteria Framework for Smart Parking Recommender System
    Gaurav Baranwal (Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India); Dinesh Kumar (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Prayagraj, India); Deo Prakash Vidyarthi (JNU, India)
  • On Scalability of Electric Car Sharing in Smart Cities
    Michelangelo Barulli, Alessandro Ciociola, Michele Cocca, Luca Vassio, Danilo Giordano and Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  • Filling Missing Values in Spatial-temporal Data Collected from Traffic Sensors
    Fábio Filipe Vilela Oliveira and Ana Paula Rocha (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Simulation of Gamification Mechanisms to Promote Ride-Sharing in a Closed Community
    Bruno Miguel Pinto (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Improving Route Choice: Communication Issues on Moving Variable Message Signs
    António Costa (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal); Zafeiris Kokkinogenis (Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal)

Concurrent Sessions II – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

13:00 – 14:30 ( ET, New York) / 19:00 – 20:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 01:00 – 02:30 (+1)  (CST, Beijing)

Session 4: Cloud, Open data & Data analysis, Privacy, and Security

  • Forecasting for data-driven policy using time series methods in handling COVID-19 pandemic in Jakarta
    Andi Sulasikin (Jakarta Smart City, Indonesia); Yudhistira Nugraha (Telkom University, Indonesia); Juan Kanggrawan (Jakarta Smart City, Indonesia); Alex L. Suherman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Using Data Mining for Infrastructure and Safety Violations Discovery in Cities
    Doron Laadan, Eyal Arviv and Michael Fire (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
  • Quality of Information for IoT-Frameworks
    Thorben Iggena (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück, Germany); Eushay Bin Ilyas (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck, Germany); Ralf Tönjes (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück, Germany)
  • Assessing the level of acceptance of a crowdsourcing solution to monitor infectious diseases propagation
    Matheus M Cruz, Augusto Beltrão, Paulo Henrique Bueno Lopes, Roberta Oliveira, Daniela Trevisan and José Viterbo (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Flavia Cristina Bernardini (Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF), Brazil)
  • Discovering EV Recharging Patterns through an Automated Analytical Workflow
    Rene Richard (University of New Brunswick & National Research Council, Canada); Hung Cao and Monica Wachowicz (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
  • An Integrated Situational Awareness Platform for Disaster Planning and Emergency Response
    Michael Z Jiang (VTRON Technologies, USA)

Session 5: Transportation and Mobility II

  • Allocation of Inductive Charging System for Bus Rapid Transit Network
    Adedayo A Asaolu, Stuart Galloway and Calum Edmunds (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Vulnerability Analysis of the Urban Transport System in the Context of Smart Cities
    Antônio A. F. G. M. Pertence (Pontifía Universidade Católiac de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Raquel A. F. Mini (PUC Minas, Brazil); Humberto T. Marques-Neto (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Multimodal Autonomous Late-Mile Delivery System Design and Application
    Farah Samouh, Veronica Gluza, Shadi Djavadian, Seyed Meshkani and Bilal Farooq (Ryerson University, Canada)
  • Making Smart Transportation Work in Smart Cities
    Veronika Rabl (Vision & Results, USA); Damir Novosel (Quanta Technology, USA); Thomas Pierpoint (Austin Energy, USA)
  • Characterizing Road Conditions Via Smart Mobile Crowd Sourcing
    Dustin Shorter (Garmin, USA); Sami Alshammari (University of Missouri Kansas City (UMKC), USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
  • Digital Platform to promote sustainable mobility and COVID-19 infections reduction: a use case in the Guadalajara metropolitan area
    Ramon A. Briseño and Juan López (CUCEA University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Rocio Maciel (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico); Jesus Beltran Ramirez (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Carlos López-Zaragoza (Liaison Office, Mexico)

Concurrent Sessions III – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

07:00 – 8:30 ( ET, New York) / 13:00 – 14:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 19:00 – 20:30  (CST, Beijing)

Session 6: Transportation and Mobility III

  • Data-driven simulation analysis of different vehicle dispatching rules in e-hailing services
    Youkai Wu, Guangxin Ou, Fansheng Zhou and Feng Guo (Sichuan University, China)
  • Repurposing existing traffic data sources for COVID-19 crisis management
    Casper Van Gheluwe (Ghent University & Flanders Make, Belgium); Angel J. Lopez (Ghent University – UGent, Belgium & Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral – ESPOL, Ecuador); Ivana Semanjski and Sidharta Gautama (Ghent University & Flanders Make, Belgium)
  • Non-Supervised Trajectory Segmentation and Cross Analysis of Riders’ Dynamic Behavior in a Simulated Riding Platform
    Milad Leyli abadi (Gustave Eiffel University, France); Abderrahmane Boubezoul and Stéphane Espié (Université Gustave Eiffel, France)
  • Minimum Time Search in Unmanned Aerial Vehicles using Ant Colony Optimisation based Realistic Scenarios
    Karthik Gurunathan (PES Institute of Technology, India)
  • Implementation of a Magnetometer based Vehicle Detection System for Smart Parking applications
    Alessandro Floris, Roberto Girau, Simone Porcu, Giovanni Pettorru and Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)
  • Large-Scale Distributed Linkage of Records Containing Spatio-Temporal Information
    Dimitrios Karapiperis (International Hellenic University, Greece); Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis (IBM Watson Health, USA); Vassilios Verykios (Hellenic Open University, Greece)

Session 7: ICT Technologies and Platforms

  • LP-INDEX: Explore the Best Practice of LPWAN Technologies in Smart City
    Hao Wang, Yucheng Liu, Yang Wei, Yaqing He and Kim Fung Tsang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Loi Lei Lai (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
  • A Methodological Approach for enabling Personalised Smart City Data Exploration
    Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Massimiliano Garda and Michele Melchiori (University of Brescia, Italy)
  • Smart Telki – Answering Citizen Demand in the Outskirts of Budapest
    Rolland Vida (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
  • Management of Real-Time Data for a Smart Flooding Alert System
    Victor M. Garcia, Ruth P. Granados, Mario E. Medina, Luis Ochoa and Oscar Mondragon (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Ruey Long Cheu (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Natalia Villanueva-Rosales (University of Texas at El Paso & Cyber-ShARE Center of Excellence, USA); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico)
  • LODUS: A Multi-Level Framework for Simulating Environment and Population – A Contagion Experiment on a Pandemic World
    Gabriel Silva, Vinicius Cassol, Amyr Borges Fortes Neto, Andre Antonitsch, Diogo Schaffer and Soraia Musse (PUCRS, Brazil); Rodrigo Linn (PMPA, Brazil)
  • DetectSignal: A Cloud-Based Traffic Signal Notification System for the Blind and Visually Impaired
    Chikadibia K Ihejimba and Rym Z. Wenkstern (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Concurrent Sessions IV – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

13:00 – 14:30 ( ET, New York) / 19:00 – 20:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 01:00 – 02:30 (+1)  (CST, Beijing)

Session 8: Transportation and Mobility IV

  • Automatic Assignment of Emergency Vehicles in Response to Sensors-based Generated Alarms in Smart City Scenarios
    Daniel G. Costa (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil); Francisco Vasques (University of Porto, Portugal); Ana C Aguiar (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Portugal (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Personalized Road Networks Routing with Road Safety Consideration: A Case Study in Manchester
    Sophie Hayes (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shen Wang (University College Dublin, Ireland); Soufiene Djahel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Learning-based open driver guidance and rebalancing for reducing riders’ wait time in ride-hailing platforms
    Jie Gao (Concordia University, Canada)
  • Balancing Taxi Distribution in City-Scale Dynamic Ridesharing Service: A Hybrid Solution Based on Demand Learning
    Jiyao Li and Vicki Allan (Utah State University, USA)
  • Optimizing City’s Service Routes for Road Repairs
    Sami Alshammari (University of Missouri Kansas City (UMKC), USA); Haymanot Gebre-Amlak (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Kaushik Ayinala (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)
  • Analysis of Destination Lane Choice at Urban Intersections
    John Frazier and Matthew Vechione (The University of Texas at Tyler, USA); Okan Gurbuz (Texas A&M Transportation Institute, USA)

Session 9: Social aspects and Communications

  • Emotional Contagion Modeled Through The Empathy Quotient: An Epidemiological Analogy Towards Social Sustainability
    Filipa Ivars Silva (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Modelling Smart Cities Through Socio-Technical Systems
    Eduarda Cunha (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Using Accelerometers in Mobile Phones to Estimate Blood Alcohol Levels
    Sudarshan S Chawathe (University of Maine, USA)
  • Implementation of a Computer Vision Framework for Tracking and Visualizing Face Mask Usage in Urban Environments
    Gabriel Draughon (University of MIchigan, USA); Peng Sun (University of Central Florida & University of Michigan, USA); Jerome Lynch (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Experimental Test Bed to Enable Realistic Evaluations for Direct Transfer Trip Relaying via Private Wireless LTE Communications
    Emma Raszmann, Kumaraguru Prabakar and Berry Mather (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA); Jim Li (Anterix, USA)
  • Exploratory Research of Social Aspects for Smart City Development in Itajubá
    Rafael S. Salles (Federal University of Itajubá, Brazil); Antonio Souza and Paulo Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil)

Session 10: Artificial Intelligence, IoT, and Blockchain

  • A Complex-network Based Design Method for Information Network of Ubiquitous Power Internet of Things
    Zhuolei Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Wentao Huang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Nengling Tai (Shanghai JiaoTong University, China); Canbing Li (SJTU, China)
  • An IoT-based Air Quality Monitoring Platform
    Gustavo Girao (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Helton Pierre Medeiros (PoP-RN/RNP, Brazil)
  • Attention-Enabled Network-level Traffic Speed Prediction
    Shuyi Yin (University of Washington, USA); Jiahui Wang (Stanford University, USA); Zhiyong Cui and Yinhai Wang (University of Washington, USA)
  • UAV-based Intersection Monitoring using a Deep Visual Tracking System and Optical Flow
    Mohammad Shokrolah Shirazi (University of Indianapolis, USA); Ahmad Patooghy (University of Central Arkansas, USA); Reza Shisheie (Cleveland State University, USA); Munirul Haque (University of Indianapolis, USA)
  • A Light-weight Blockchain Architecture for V2V Knowledge Sharing at Vehicular Edges
    Shafkat Islam, Shahriar Badsha and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
  • An IoT-based Eco-Parking System for Smart Cities
    Ibrahim Tamam (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shen Wang (University College Dublin, Ireland); Soufiene Djahel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Concurrent Sessions V – THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

07:00 – 8:30 ( ET, New York) / 13:00 – 14:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 19:00 – 20:30  (CST, Beijing)

Session 11: Power and Energy Storage

  • The Impact of Plug-in Electric Vehicles on Distribution Network
    Xiaomei Wu (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Kaida Feng (Guangdong Power Grid Co., Ltd, China); Yanling Zhong (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Binzhuo Hong (Guangdong Power Grid Co., Ltd, China); Chun Sing Lai (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chenchen Bai (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Optimal Sizing of Battery Energy Storage System in Smart Microgrid with Air-conditioning Resources
    Changhong Xie (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Dongxiao Wang (Australia Energy Market Operator, Australia); Chun Sing Lai (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Runji Wu, Jiachang Huang and Loi Lei Lai (Guangdong University of Technology, China)
  • Design Optimization Analysis Based On Demand Side Management of a Stand-alone Hybrid Power System Using Genetic Algorithm for Remote Rural Electrification
    Arbogast Nyandwi (Marwadi Education Foundation Group of Institutes (MEFGI), India); Anurag Gupta (Gujarat Technical University, India); Dinesh Kumar and Amit Ved (Marwadi Education Foundation Group of Institutes (MEFGI), India)
  • Two-Stage Condition-based Maintenance Model of Wind Turbine: from Diagnosis to Prognosis
    Payam Teimourzadeh Baboli (OFFIS – Institut für Informatik, Germany); Amin Raeiszadeh (OFFIS, Germany); Davood Babazadeh (OFFIS – Institute for Information Technology, Germany); Jens Meiners (EWE AG, Germany)
  • Resilience of the Milan distribution network in presence of extreme events: Covid-19
    Gaetano Iannarelli (UNARETI, Italy); Alessandro Bosisio (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Bartolomeo Greco (UNARETI, Italy); Cristina Moscatiello and Chiara Boccaletti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
  • Design of an Interconnected Microgrid for the Electrification of San Pablo II Community: Case of Study Dominican Republic
    Miguel Euclides Aybar Mejía (Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC) & INTEC University Renewable Energy Research Group, Dominican Republic); Deyslen Mariano-Hernández, René Báez Santana, Eduardo de León Concepción, Alejandro Arias Martijena, Alexis Alexander Castillo Ruiz, David Lavandier Mendoza and Edwin Fabal Suero (Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC), Dominican Republic)

Session 12: Education and Sustainability

  • Smart Education: Opportunities and Challenges Induced by COVID-19 Pandemic
    Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Rafida Zaman (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
  • e-Academy to support Smart Cities Operations in Palestine (eSCO) project: final achievements
    Chiara Boccaletti and Cristina Moscatiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Mohammad Jubran (Birzeit University, Palestine); Haifa Takruri (University of Salford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammed Abdelati (Islamic University of Ghaza, Palestine); Jorge Munilla (University of Malaga, Spain)
  • Smart Campus® as a living lab on sustainability indicators monitoring
    Roberto Netto (Federal University of Itajubá, Brazil); Iara Negreiros and Ana Carolina Francisco (Facens University, Brazil); Felipe Hashimoto Fengler (FACENS, Brazil); Gustavo Faria, Luciana Pinto and Mauricio Tolotto (Facens University, Brazil); Regiane Romano (Rua Independência 135 & FACENS, Brazil)
  • Air Quality Monitoring in a Smart Campus
    Miguel Sanchez and Miriam Guadalupe Juárez Gutiérrez (Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico); Iván Moreno Juárez (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico)

Concurrent Sessions VI – THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

13:00 – 14:30 ( ET, New York) / 19:00 – 20:30 ( CET, Rome ) / 01:00 – 02:30 (+1)  (CST, Beijing)

Session 13: Smart mobility and Services

  • Mining Bike-Share Data
    Sudarshan S Chawathe (University of Maine, USA)
  • Gigabit Applications and Services for Smart Communities
    Glenn Ricart (US Ignite & University of Utah, USA); Scott Turnbull (US Ignite, USA)
  • A Predictive Service for Highway Hotspot Policing
    João V Coelho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte & Digital Metropolis Institute, Brazil); José Silva, Adelson Araújo, Jr. and Nelio Cacho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Frederico Lopes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte & Science and Technology School, Brazil); Jose Alex Medeiros (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
  • A Safety Index for Smart Mobility using Real-Time Crowdsourced Data
    Neale A. Smith, Edgar J. Escobedo, Jonatan M. Contreras and Adriana C. Camacho (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Oscar Mondragon (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Natalia Villanueva-Rosales (University of Texas at El Paso & Cyber-ShARE Center of Excellence, USA); Ruey Long Cheu (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico)
  • A Multi-Tier Sensors-based Environmental Monitoring Approach to Assess the Quality of Bike Paths in Urban Areas
    Franklin Oliveira, Daniel G. Costa and Anfranserai Dias (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)

Session 14: Governance and Civic Engagement

  • A Digital Object-based Infrastructure for Smart Governance of Heterogeneous Internet of Things Systems
    Angel Ruiz-Zafra (University of Cadiz, Spain); Janet Pigueiras (CUCEA – University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Andres Millan-Alcaide (University of Cadiz, Spain); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico); Rocio Maciel (Smart Cities Innovation Center, Mexico)
  • Enhancing Trust-based Data Analytics for Forecasting Social Harm
    Nahida Chowdhury, Rajeev Raje, Saurabh Pandey, George Mohler and Jeremy Carter (IUPUI, USA)
  • Brazilian scenarios for smart cities deployment from public polices perspectives
    Ely Bernardi and Mario Y. Miyake (Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas, Brazil); Alessandro Santiago dos Santos (Institute for Technological Research of the São Paulo State, Brazil); Marlene P. Merichelli (Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas, Brazil); Matheus J. Pereira (Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas do Estado de SP, Brazil); Matheus Polkorny (Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnologicas, Brazil)
  • A Platform for Citizen Cooperation during the COVID-19 Pandemic in RN, Brazil
    Adelson Araujo (Public Ministry of the State of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Nelio Cacho and Louis Arthur Nascimento (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Israel Garcia (Public Ministry of the State of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Douglas Arthur de Abreu Rolim, Jose Alex Medeiros, Sara Santana, Alex Sandro Paiva, Mathias Lima, Thuanny Ramos and Kleitianne Macedo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Jorge Pereira (Federal Unisersity of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Jemima Nascimento, Leandro Monteiro, Mariane Fernandes and Natanael Fernandes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Frederico Lopes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte & Science and Technology School, Brazil)
  • The role of Urban’s Control and Command Centers in the face of COVID19: the case of COR in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Larissa Paredes Muse (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro & Brazilian Network for Smart and Human Cities, USA); Pedro Reis Martins (Rio de Janeiro Operations Center, Brazil); Alexandre Hojda (IP Gallery, USA); Patrícia Araujo de Abreu (Consultant in Urban Mobility and Public Transport Projects, Brazil); Priscila Couto de Almeida (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Proposal of a Methodology for Urban Continual Improvement with Smart City’s Integrated Solutions & Technologies
    Priscila Couto de Almeida (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Larissa Paredes Muse (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro & Brazilian Network for Smart and Human Cities, USA); Patrícia Araujo de Abreu (Consultant in Urban Mobility and Public Transport Projects, Brazil)

Session 15: Smart Buildings and Environment Protection

  • Environmental Parameter Modelling for Thermal Rating Calculations of Power Cables in Urban Areas using Machine Learning and Big Data
    Florian Ainhirn (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  • Brazilian natural disasters integrated into cyber-physical systems: computational challenges for landslides and floods in urban ecosystems
    Alessandro Santiago dos Santos and Alessandra Corsi (Institute for Technological Research of the São Paulo State, Brazil); Igor Cunha Teixeira (Institute for Technological Research, Brazil); Vagner Gava, Filipe Falcetta and Eduardo de Macedo (Institute for Technological Research of the São Paulo State, Brazil); Caio Azevedo, Karlson T B de Lima and Kelly Rosa Braghetto (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • A framework to evaluate the environmental quality and simulate future scenarios of urban forests: atlantic forest case study
    Felipe Hashimoto Fengler (FACENS, Brazil); Jener de Moraes (Agronomic Institute of Campinas, Brazil); Admilson Ribeiro and Marcela Carvalho (UNESP, Brazil); Afonso Peche Filho (IAC, Brazil); Gerson de Medeiros (UNESP, Brazil); Roberto Netto and Lester Faria (FACENS, Brazil)
  • An Energy Performance Benchmarking of office buildings: A Data Mining Approach
    Cynthia E Alvarez (Avenida Doutor Romeu Tortima 1461, Brazil); Luiz da Silva (UNICAMP, Brazil); Lucas Lui Motta (State University of Campinas – UNICAMP & FEEC, Brazil)
  • A Neural Network-based Model Predictive Control Approach for Buildings Comfort Management
    Roja Eini (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
  • Operational interdependency between electrical substations and road networks under extreme events
    Husain Aziz (Kansas State University, USA); Deya Banisakher (Florida International University, USA)