Program

NAECON Schedule

FINAL Program here

Day 1– Monday (Holiday Inn – Fairborn)
Coffee Break: 15:00 -15:15
1300 – 1500
Tutorial A AI-Focused Tools and Hardware Supporting the Future of Autonomy presented by Intel (Ballroom)
1515 – 1715
Tutorial B Xilinx AI Edge Tutorial and Versal Portfolio presented by Xilinx (Ballroom)
1300 – 1600
Tutorial C Hidden outlier noise and its Mitigation (Kittyhawk)
1300 – 1715
Tutorial D AI, Visual Perception and Deep Learning With Examples (Auditorium)
Day 2– Tuesday (Holiday Inn – Fairborn)
Coffee Breaks: 10:30 – 10:45 , 15:30 -15:45
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast
0800 – 0815

Welcome and Opening Remarks (Ball Room)

0815 – 0900

Opening Keynote: Alberto Valdes-Garcia, IBM (Ballroom)

0900 – 1030 THz and mmwave I
(9:00-10:30) Ballroom
Low SWAP (9:00-10:30)
Auditorium
Aerospace Power I
(9:00-10:30) Kitty Hawk
1045 – 1215 THz and mmwave II
(10:45 – 12:15) Ballroom
Deep Learning & AI I
(10:45 – 12:15)
Auditorium
Aerospace Power II
(10:45 – 12:15)
Kitty Hawk
1215 – 1330 Luncheon; Ballroom
Keynote Speaker (12:45-13:30): Rajesh Naik, Chief Scientist, 711/HPW
1345-1745 Cyber Security & Trusted Systems I & II
(13:45 – 15:30, 15:45-17:45) Ballroom
Deep Learning & AI II & III
(13:45 – 15:30, 15:45-17:45) Auditorium
Photonics and EO I & II
(13:45 – 15:30, 15:45-17:45)
Kitty Hawk
1745 – 1930 NAECON RECEPTION HOLIDAY INN (1745– 1930)
Day 3– Wednesday (Holiday Inn – Fairborn)
Coffee Breaks: 10:15 – 10:30 , Break 15:15 -15:30     
0730 – 0830 Continental Breakfast
0830 – 1200 Cyber Security & Trusted Systems III (8:30-10:15)
Autonomy I 10:30-12:00)
Ballroom
DSP I & II
(8:30-10:15, 10:30-12:00)
Auditorium
Radar & Tomography I & II
(8:30-10:15, 10:30-12:00)
Kitty Hawk
1200- 1315 Luncheon; Ballroom
Keynote Speaker (12:30-13:15): Maj Gen William T Cooley, Commander, AFRL
1315 – 1400 Keynote Speaker: Shannon Jackson, Director, DOD SBIR Office
1415-1700 Autonomy II & III
(14:15 – 15:15, 15:30 – 17:00)
Ballroom
Emerging Electronics & Microsystems I & II
(14:15 – 15:05, 15:30 – 17:00)
(Auditorium)
Machine Learning I & II
(14:15 – 15:15, 15:30 – 17:00)
Kitty Hawk
1700 – 1800 Poster Session Part 1 (17:00-18:00) (Hallways/KittyHawk/Armstrong)
1800 – 2100 NAECON BANQUET (6:00 PM – 9:00 PM) Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Lt Col Randy “Laz” Gordon, T&E Lead, AFWERX
Day 4– Thursday (Holiday Inn – Fairborn)
Coffee Breaks: 10:15 – 10:30 , Break 15:15 -15:30
0730 – 0830 Continental Breakfast
0830 – 1015, 1030-1200 Autonomy IV & V (8:30 –12:00)
Ballroom
Deep Learning & AI IV (8:30-10:15)Analog Devices and Signal Processing (10:30-12:00)
(Auditorium)
Machine Learning III & IV
(8:30 – 12:00) Kitty Hawk
1200 – 1315 Luncheon; Ballroom
Keynote Speaker (12:30-13:15): Robert Williams, Director, Discovery Lab Global
1315 – 1515 Poster Session 2 With Judging (Hallways/KittyHawk/Armstrong)
1515 – 1715 Discovery Lab Global- Special Session (Ballroom)
1715-1800 Closing NAECON 2019 with Best Poster Awards
Day 5– Friday  (Russ Research Center – Beavercreek)
0800- 0830 Refreshments (Alcove Bld 2642)
0830- 0900 Industry Day Opening Remarks (Classroom Bld 2642)*
0900-1030, 1400-1450 Industry Demos
(Small Conference Room and Conference Room Bld 2642)
1030- 1200 Tutorial (Classroom Bld 2642)*
1200- 1300 Lunch (Food Trucks-On Own)
1200-1450 Student Demos (1200-1450) (Outdoors) Presentation 1 (1300-1350) (Classroom Bld 2642)*
Presentation 2 (1400-1450) (Classroom Bld 2642)*
1450-1600 Free Discussion/Tours

*These items are capacity controlled and require preregistration. Add to your NAECON schedule by updating your registration.