Accepted Paper List

 

Tuesday, August 17, 2021
9:45 AM to 11:00 AM

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

Aerospace Power Systems and Power Electronics
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM (Invited) “Time scale analysis for the controller design of microgrids” 

Speaker: Luis Herrera, University at Buffalo

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Integration of Hf08Zr02O2based Negative Capacitance Dielectrics on ßGa2O3 Substrates
Presenter: 1st Lt Guillermo Salcedo – USAF AFIT
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Safe and LowCost Lithium Ion Battery Management System Developed for Aircraft Applications
Presenter: Anthony Frierson – University of Dayton Research Institute
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Efficiency Measuring Apparatus and Equalizer Design Tools for Lithium Ion Batteries
Presenter: Ms Ngalula Mubenga – The University of Toledo
9:45 AM to 10:45 AM

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

Autonomous Systems I
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM A Distributed Platform for Flight Dynamics Simulation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Presenter: Dr Zhenhua Jiang – Univerity of Dayton Research Institute
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Collision Avoidance of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in an Urban Environment
Presenter: Mr Daegyun Choi – University of Cincinnati
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Decentralized Collision Avoidance via Fuzzy Potential Fields
Presenter: Mr Anirudh Chhabra – University of Cincinnati
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM An Embedded Implementation of Improved SSD with RTMaps and NXP Bluebox20 for Autonomous Platforms
Presenter: Dr Mohamed ElSharkawy – Purdue School of Engineering & Technology
11:20 AM to 12:35 PM
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Emerging Microelectronics and Microsystems
11:20 AM – 11:35 AM Study of Drift in RRAM Devices Under Various Operating Conditions
Presenter: Mr Brett Hochman – University of Cincinnati
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM LOW POWER HIGH SPEED ADCs USING GNRFET DEVICE TECHNOLOGY
Presenter: Ms Mounica Patnala – IUPUI
11:50 AM – 12:05 PM Datapath Cells for Null Convention Logic Asynchronous Circuit Area Reduction
Presenter: Mr Dallas Phillips – University of Cincinnati
12:05 PM – 12:20 PM Sensor Fusion for Context Analysis in Social Media COVID19 Data
Presenter: Lt Grace Smith – USAF AFIT
12:20 PM – 12:35 PM Acoustic Sound Classification for lowSWaP Devices
Presenter: Mr William Mitchell – Hyperion Technology Group
11:20 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Autonomous Systems II
11:20 AM – 11:35 AM Emotionally Informed Decisions Bringing Gut’s Feelings into Self-adaptive and Co-adaptive Software Systems
Presenter: Aritra Ghosh – Florida Atlantic University
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM Deep Learning Algorithm for Atomization Characterization using Shadowgraph Images
Presenter: Dr Barath Narayanan Narayanan – UDRI
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Autonomous Systems III
1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Symbols to Represent A.I. Systems
Presenter: Dr Teresa Hawkes – ARS
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Symbolic Probabilistic Cognitive Reasoner on Neuromorphic Hardware
Presenter: Mr David Fan – University of Dayton
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM A Spiking Implementation of Simultaneous Localization and Mapping using Dynamic Field Theory
Presenters:
Mr David Fan – 
University of DaytonMr Stephen Reynolds -University of Dayton
1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Front Collision Detection System of Unmanned Ground Vehicle using 90nm CMOS
Presenter: Mr. Syed Mukarram Ali – Wright State University
1:00 PM to 2:15 PM
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Photonics I
1:00 PM – 1:15 PM NiSilicide Schottky Barrier Micropyramidal Photodetector Array
Presenter: Mr Grant Bidney – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Light concentrating microcone array for improving performance of infrared imaging devices
Presenter: Ms Boya Jin – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM Anisotropic Wet Etching of Si as a Fabrication Tool Enabling 3D Microphotonics Structures and Devices
Presenter: Mr Grant Bidney – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Propagation of left and right-circularly polarized electromagnetic waves across chiral achiral interface under variable magnetic permeability with dielectric loss
Presenter: Mr Nagi Buaossa – University of Dayton
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM V-point Polarization Singularity Arising from Highly Focused Vertically Polarized Optical Vortex
Presenter: Mr Elforjani Jera – University of Dayton
2:45 PM to 3:00 PM

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

Machine Learning I

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Learning based Decentralized Optimal Control for Large Scale Multiagent System by Using Neural Networks and Discrete time Mean Field Games
Presenter: Hao Xu – University of Nevada Reno
2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Photonics II

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Power Coefficients for Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Across an Achiral and Chiral Lossy Material Interface
Presenter: Mr Ataai Rajab – University of Dayton
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Propagation of a ppolarized plane wave across a transparency and chiral interface using a k ¯vector approach
Presenter: Mr Akram Muntaser – University of Dayton
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Spin Angular Momentum Calculation of Optical Vortex Propagation Through Turbulent Atmosphere
Presenter: Mr Elforjani Jera – University of Dayton
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
9:45 AM to 11:00 AM

Wednesday, August 18, 2021

Machine Learning II

 

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Validation of Doppler Lidar Sensor using Covariance Analysis
Presenter: Mr Tristan Williams – AFIT ANT
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM (Invited) “Detect Me If You Can: Mitigating DoS Attacks in the Energy Harvesting Internet of Things”

Speaker: Cong Pu, Marshall University

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Data and Feature Fusion Approaches for Anomaly Detection in Polarimetric Hyperspectral Imagery
Presenter: Dr Trevor Bihl – USAF
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Malware Detection using the Context of API Calls
Presenter: Ms Monika Chandrasekaran – University of Cincinnati
9:45 AM to 10:45 AM

Wednesday, August 18, 2021

Radar, mmwave, THz I

 

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Smart FFT measurement for Reconfigurable Sensor using a Wideband digital receiver
Presenter: Mr Prasanna Kumar Daram – Wright State University
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Statistical Methods for Comparing Regression Coefficients Between Hybrid LMS and LMS Algorithms for Smart Antenna
Presenter: Mr Salah Dauga – Independent
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Unit Circle Roots Property for Sensor Array Signal Processing
Presenter: Mr Jared Smith – Wright State University
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Robust Hot Via Interconnect Technique with Silver Epoxy for GaAs MMIC
Presenter: Dr Salam Hajjar – West Virginia University
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Robust Stabilization of Parallel InvertersBased Microgrid Droop Control Strategy (Rescheduled)
Presenter: Mr Nagi Buaossa – University of Dayton
11:20 AM to 12:05 PM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Machine Learning III

 

11:20 AM – 11:35 AM Learning Time Improvements to an Evolutionary Algorithm for Online NonStationary Optimization of Flight Control in a Flapping Wing Micro Air Vehicle
Presenter: Dr John Gallagher – University of Cincinnati
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM Realtime Guidance strategy for active defense aircraft via deep reinforcement learning
Presenter: Mr Zhi Li – Sun Yatsen University
11:50 AM – 12:05 PM Vision-based Collision Avoidance through Deep Reinforcement Learning
Presenter: Ms Sirui Song – Ohio University
11:20 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Radar, mmwave, THz II

 

11:20 AM – 11:35 AM Machine Learning Enabled Fall Detection with Compact Millimeter Wave System
Presenter: Mr Abdullah Alhazmi – University of Dayton
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM Design of GaN BowTie THz Antenna for Space and Defense Applications
Presenter: Dr Ibrahim AbdelMotaleb – Northern Illinois University
1:00 PM to 2:15 PM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Digital Signal Processing I

 

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Diffraction from a 2D aperture and transmission across a magnetic chiral boundary with material dispersion and dielectric loss
Presenter: Mr Nagi Buaossa – University of dayton
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Dimension Reduction in Direction Finding Optimization
Presenter: Dr David Easterling – UDRI
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM Hyperparameters and architecture of convolutional neural network optimization for image superresolution
Presenter: Mr Hamed Elwarfalli – University of Dayton
1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Convolutional Neural Networks for Enhanced Compression Techniques
Presenter: Mr Cory Heatwole – UDRI
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM High resolution label free cellphone microscopy using contact ball lenses
Presenter: Ms Boya Jin – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Trusted Systems & Cyber Security I

 

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Digital Campaign Think Big Start Small Scale Fast
Presenter: Mr Chris Garrett – USAF
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM No Free Lunch with Open Mission Systems
Presenter: Dr Nicholas Kovach – USAF AFRL/RYWA
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM A Temporal Model for the Prisoner’s Dilemma and an Iterated AttackerDefender Network Game
Presenter: Dr Nicholas Kovach – USAF AFRL/RYWA
1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Mapping Heterogeneous Interfaces for System Integration
Presenter: Mr Vahid Rajabian-Schwart – USAF AFRL
2:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Digital Signal Processing II

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Tensile stress measurement applied in small rockets fins using force gauges in the quarter bridge method
Presenter: Mr Hans Marcelo – National University of Engineering
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Ensemble Method of Lung Segmentation in Chest Radiographs
Presenter: Dr Barath Narayanan Narayanan – UDRI
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM XBT An FPGA Accelerated Binary Translation
Presenter: Ke Chai – Case Western Reserve University
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM OctreeBased Compression for GeigerMode LiDAR
Presenter: Mr Brenton Sundlie – UDRI
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM A Machine Learning Approach to Modulation Detection in Wireless Communications
Presenter: Mr Venkataramani Tiruchirappalli Narayana Kumar – University of Dayton
2:45 PM to 4:00 PM
Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Trusted Systems & Cyber Security II

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Solder-Defined Architectures for Trusted Computing
Presenter: Mr Marc Abel – Wright State University
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Mitigation of Sidechannel attack for Artificial Intelligence AI based ASICs targeting scientific applications
Presenter: Mr Supriya Karmakar – Farmingdale State College SUNY
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Low Overhead In-Situ Aging Monitors Using a ReConfigurable FeFET for Trusted Hardware
Presenter: Mr Greg Muha – University of Cincinnati
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Synthesizing DNAs of a system’s binary files from its functional and structural representation – extended abstractwork in progress –
Presenter: Mr Sunday Ngwobia – University of Cincinnati
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM Single Property Feature Selection applied to Malware Detection
Presenter: Mr Omar Rawashdeh – University of Cincinnati 
Thursday, August 19, 2021
9:45 AM to 11:00 AM

Thursday, August 19, 2021

Deep Learning/AI I
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM (Invited) “Automated data annotation methodology for deep-learning based object detection and recognition”

Speaker: Vijayan K. Asari, University of Dayton

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Explainable Methods in Fusion of ElectroOptical EO and Passive Radiofrequency PRF data
Presenter: Mr Asad Vakil – Oakland University
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Securing Machine Learning: A Red vs Blue Approach
Presenter: Mx Alexandra Hildenbrandt – USAF AFRL
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Explainable Artificial Intelligence Methodology for Handwritten Applications
Presenter: Mr Paul Whitten – Case Western RU
11:20 AM to 12:35 PM
Thursday, August 19, 2021
Deep Learning/AI II
11:20 AM – 11:35 AM Human Subject Identification via Passive Spectrum Monitoring
Presenter: Mr Huaizheng Mu – Oakland University
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM Dynamic Speed Estimation of Moving Objects from Camera Data
Presenter: Mr Ashish Parimi – University of Dayton
11:50 AM – 12:05 PM Artificial Dataset Generation for Automated Aircraft Visual Inspection
Presenter: 1st Lt Nathan Gaul – USAF
12:05 PM – 12:20 PM Investigating the Generation of Adversarial Malware Features and the Use of Adversarial Training
Presenter: Mr Temesguen MessayKebede – USAF AFRL
12:20 PM – 12:35 PM A Multilayered Approach and its Application in Classifying Malware Programs using Multiple Sources of Telemetry Data
Presenter: Mr Temesguen MessayKebede – USAF AFRL
12:35 PM – 12:50 PM An Embedded Implementation of Improved SSD with RTMaps and NXP Bluebox20 for Autonomous Platforms
Presenter: Niranjan Ravi – Purdue School of Engineering & Technology
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Thursday, August 19, 2021
Deep Learning/AI III
1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Diabetic retinopathy detection using advance deep convolutional neural network
Presenter: Mr M M Shaifur Rahman – University of Dayton
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Real Time Video based Heart and Respiration Rate Monitoring
Presenter: Mr Jafar Pourbemany – Cleveland State University
1:30 PM – 1:45 PM Context-Aware Malware Detection Using Topic Modeling
Presenter: Mr Wayne Stegner – University of Cincinnati
1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Multilevel Random Forest Algorithm in image recognition for various scientific applications
Presenter: Mr Supriya Karmakar – Farmingdale State College SUNY
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Network Compression and Frame-stitching for Efficient and Robust Speech Enhancement
Presenter: Dr Jundong Liu – Ohio University
2:15 PM – 2:30 PM  Space Station Power Forecasting with LSTMs for an Embedded Platform
Presenter: Mr Joseph Kocik – SHREC